TANTSUNÄDAL 25-29 of April 2024
Programme in English

Tuesday 23rd of April - preprogramme

18.00-19.30 Jaak Tomberg /Omakultuuriakadeemia "Keskkonnatundlikkus ja keha puhas olevik" ( Pärimusmuusika Ait, small hall/ live.kultuuriakadeemia.ee 

Wednesday 24th of April - preprogramme
19.00 Aleks Mathias Viidik / performance "lost my mind while trying to figure out yours" (UT VCA White Box)

Thursday 25th of April 

10.00-13.00 Indrek Kornel / workshop "Genderneutral dance" (UT VCA White Box)

14.00-15.30 Kati Kivitar / lecture-seminar "The principles and opportunities of a small ecological footprint in a performance making processes" (UT VCA room 128)

18.00 Lisette-Marie Viilup / performance "transient matter // mööduv mateeria" (UT VCA Black Box)

19:30 Elisabeth Teener & Sandra Väizene / Exhibition opening “S<3DAMELIIKLUS”  and performance (beginning from Koidu seltsimaja main entrance)

20.00-23.00 Mona Tärk, Uik Leete / Silent dance club- workshop for experimental traditional dance (Koidu seltsimaja small hall)

20.00 Tantsunädal fesitval lounge (Raamatubaar Romaan)

Friday 26th of April

throughout the day  Sofia Filippou / one-to-one silent walks / (beginning from UT VCA room 202)

10.00-13.00 Helena Ehrenbush / workshop "Ecorhytmics: an excursion to sustainable movement and energy-conscious thinking" (UT VCA White Box)

14.00-15.30 Iiris Viirpalu / lecture-seminar "Body as an ecological material and resource" (UT VCA room 128)

18.00 Marko Reitalu / performance "Flagellant" (Koidu seltsimaja Black Box)

20.00 Ruslan Stepanov / performance "Floor on Fire / Küsi minu kehalt" (UT VCA Black Box)

21.00 Tantsunädal festival lounge / Challenge: Nintendo WII "Just Dance"  (Raamatubaar Romaan)

Saturday 27th of April

10.00-13.00 Ita Puusepp / lecture-seminar "Motivation and creating a motivation supportive enviroment" (UT VCA room 128)

17.00 Sofia Filippou / residency showing "practices of loving (through) the apocalypse" (UT VCA room 202)

18.00 Külli Roosna ja Kenneth Flak / performance "Singularity" (UT VCA Black Box)

20.00 Sigrid Savi + 3rd year dance students / performance „Quote on quote ehk räägime sellest“ (UT VCA White Box)

22.00 Tantsunädal festival lounge / Tantsuõhtu / BAKHANDID showing (Raamatubaar Romaan)

Sunday 28th of April

10.00 Sofia Filippou / residency showing "practices of loving (through) the apocalypse" (UT VCA room 202)

11.00-13.00 Ita Puusepp / workshop "House dance" (UT VCA room 010)

14.00-15.00 Hedi-Liis Toome, Madis Kolk, Meelis Oidsalu, Kaja Kann / public recording of the podcast "Teatrivaht" (UT VCA video studio)

17.00 Amanda Tender (TLÜ BFM) / performance “Kõik on hästi!” (UT VCA Black Box)

18.00 Liisbeth Horn / performance "Reality Poets" (UT VCA White Box)

20.00 PREMIERE`24 / Elle Viies performance “Pastoraal” (Koidu big hall)

21.00 PREMIERE`24 / Marta Jamsja performance “Heroina” (UT VCA Black Box)

Monday 29th of April, International Dance Day

12.00-13.00 Dancing small trash clean-up campaign (Viljandi children's park)

18.00 Sigrid Savi / performance "Troopika" (UT VCA White Box)

20.00 Maarja Tosin (TLÜ BFM) / performance ,,Arti-San'' (UT VCA Black Box)

21.05 Sanghoon Lee & Sebastian Talmar / residency showing "I am a many" (Koidu Seltsimaja)


Throughout:

25-28 of April 10.00-19.00 Sofia Filippou / residentcy open studio (UT VCA room 202)

25-28 of April Elisabeth Teener & Sandra Väizene / Exhibition “S<3DAMELIIKLUS - 360 kraadi läbi südame” (entrance through Koidu seltsimaja front door). Open Thursday 20.00-23.00; Friday 15.00-18.00; Saturday 13.00- 17.00; Sunday 19.00-20.30


Programme extensions:

25-26 of April Olga Spridzane / Modern Jazz Dance (UT VCA room 010)

26-27 of April Kristina Tumakova / Hip-hop Dance (UT VCA room 010)


Locations:

UT VCA Black Box, rooms 128, 202, 010 University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy, Posti 1 

UT VCA White Box - University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy VILMA facilities, Turu 7 courtyard building

UT VCA video studio - University of Tartu Viljandi Culture Academy VILMA facilities, Turu 7 main building

Koidu seltsimaja big hall, black box, small hall and Raamatubaar Romaan - Jakobsoni 18

Pärimusmuusika Ait - Tasuja pst 6

Viljandi children's park - Uus 12

PS! Tantsunädal programme is free of charge!

The organizers are free to make changes in the schedule and programme.